CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Lori Boullet
Columbia Sportswear
14375 NW Science Park Drive,
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a tubular knit textile drawstring or trim from El Salvador or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated August 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified in your letter as Trim 053666, “braided textile drawstring”; the specifications sheet provided describes this item as: 7mm stretch polyester tubular knit drawcord. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that this narrow fabric is of tubular weft knit construction, measuring 1.4 cm in width, is composed of 97.7% polyester and 2.3% elastomeric yarn. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of various men’s and women’s sportswear tops and bottoms as a functional tightening device and/or a decorative trim, and will be imported on rolls in continuous length.

In your letter you suggest that this item be classified as a braid under subheading 5808.10.7000. However, this item is of knitted, not braided, construction, and heading 5808 specifically excludes knitted goods. Therefore, classification under 5808 is precluded. The applicable subheading for Trim 053666 will be 6003.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division